EDCC Logo
 
Requirements

Requirements

  1. Have a valid passport
  2. Travel authorization- Visitor visa, OR your country may have an agreement w/ the US and no visa would be required. (For a list of countries, click here)
    • We encourage you to apply for all the appropriate travel documents before May 31st, 2014
  3. Be at least 16 years of age by the time of arrival in the U.S.A.
    • If under 18 years of age, participants must have waiver completed by parent or guardian
  4. Be able to read, speak and understand basic English

Visa Requirements

Most visitors to the U.S.A. must apply for and receive a visa before arriving.

Because the classes you will be taking during this program are not being taken for credit, you will only need a visitor (B-2) visa. 

Check out this website to learn more on visas: U.S. Visa Information

Some countries have a Visa Waiver Program with the United States of America:

Andorra

Hungary

New Zealand

Australia

Iceland

Norway

Austria

Ireland

Portugal

Belgium

Italy

San Marino

Brunei

Japan

Singapore

Czech Republic

Latvia

Slovakia

Denmark

Liechtenstein

Slovenia

Estonia

Lithuania

South Korea

Finland

Luxembourg

Spain

France

Malta

Sweden

Germany

Monaco

Switzerland

Greece

the Netherlands

Taiwan

   

United Kingdom

If you are from one of these countries, you only have to get Electronic Travel Authorization by applying here: Electronic Travel Authorization

More information on the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) can be found here.

Visitors from countries who are not part of the Visa Waiver Program can begin applying for their visa by visiting their US Embassy or Consulate: http://www.usembassy.gov/